Table 3

Biochemical parameter comparison of study participants regarding age, sex and disease duration

AgeSexDisease duration
≤40 years>40 yearsMaleFemale≤5 years>5 years
TG (mg/dL)Case153.29146.93147.52153.13148.14156.15
Control143.04130.94134.80140.68
P value0.10.010.060.060.2
Chol
(mg/dL)
Case167.74155.94163.97162.31162.82163.43
Control150.72147.51145.47153.31
P value0.020.260.0090.250.92
HDL (mg/dL)Case33.5233.4034.7632.5233.2433.96
Control35.5534.8535.5134.93
P value0.030.330.530.030.61
LDL (mg/dL)Case103.09102.76101.60103.96100.86107.30
Control96.3399.3698.1997.14
P value0.030.370.310.060.06
Leptin (mg/dL)Case23.3520.5722.2321.2120.8523.27
Control18.1415.9615.8918.57
P value0.010.010.0020.10.09
CRP (mg/dL)Case5.836.195.296.485.966
Control4.734.945.104.53
P value0.10.170.750.010.03
SBP (mm Hg)Case138.3135.6141.1134.3133.8138.8
Control123.1120.0122.8120.5
P value0.0030.001<0.0010.005<0.001
DBP (mm Hg)Case81.678.780.580.474.683.3
Control70.076.675.770.0
P value0.0020.480.130.0080.003
BMI (kg/m2)Case24.3724.9725.2024.1724.3925.06
Control24.4224.4224.3424.51
P value0.950.60.340.710.52
  • BMI, body mass index; Chol, total cholesterol; CRP, C reactive protein; DBP, diastolic blood pressure; HDL, high-density lipoprotein; LDL, low-density lipoprotein; SBP, systolic blood pressure; TG, triglyceride.