Table 2

Comparison between early-phase and late-phase MFWR

ItemEarly ruptureLate ruptureP value
Patients (n)128
Age (years)72.3±8.566.7±7.40.346
Female (%)41.725.00.642
Systolic BP (mm Hg)110.0±29.2108.0±25.00.876
Diastolic BP (mm Hg)70.2±19.471.3±19.20.904
Heart rate (beats per minute)92.3±16.976.6±19.40.070
SPO2 (%)83.8±11.687.3±12.00.533
Blood biochemistry
 CK (peak, u/L)1018.4±1135.53430.8±3214.40.076
 CKMB (peak, u/L)75.9±74.5305.3±262.10.044
 RBC (×109/L)4.0±0.74.2±0.50.567
 PLT (×109/L)202.8±47.4171.0±70.60.270
 Creatine (µmol/L)78.9±23.5102.6±26.10.077
Death (%)66.787.50.603
Patency rate of IRA33.362.50.362
Ultrasonic cardiogram
 LVEDD (mm)52.0±3.957.0±5.50.146
 LVESD (mm)35.5±6.742.3±6.20.121
 EF (%)63.0±3.845.8±5.6<0.001
Hypertension (%)58.350.01.000
Diabetes (%)16.712.51.000
Cerebral infarction (%)8.325.00.537
CKD (%)0.00.0
COPD (%)0.012.50.400
STEMI (%)75.087.50.122
  Anterior (%)77.828.6
  Inferior posterior (%)0.028.6
  High lateral (%)11.128.6
  Inferior and right ventricle (%)11.114.3
NSTEMI (%)25.012.50.619
IABP (%)16.70.00.495
Aspirin (%)83.3100.00.495
Clopidogrel (%)75.087.50.619
Ticagrelor (%)0.012.50.400
β-blocker (%)66.762.51.000
ACEI/ARB (%)58.350.01.000
CCB (%)8.30.01.000
Statin (%)91.7100.01.000
  • Data are mean±SD and n (%).

  • ACEI/ARB, ACE inhibitors/angiotensin II receptor blockers; BP, blood pressure; CCB, calcium channel blocker; CK, creatine kinase; CKD, chronic kidney disease; CKMB, creatine kinase isoenzyme-B; COPD, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease; EF, ejection fraction; IAPB, intra-aortic balloon pump; IRA, infarct-related artery; LVEDD, left ventricular end-diastolic diameter; LVESD, left ventricular end-systolic diameter; MFWR, myocardial free wall rupture; NSTEMI, non-ST segment elevated myocardial infarction; PLT, platelets; RBC, red blood cell; SPO2, oxyhemoglobin saturation by pulse oximetry; STEMI, ST segment elevated myocardial infarction.