Table 4

Sensitivity and specificity of in-hospital mortality prediction of APACHE II, SAPS II, SOFA and ATN-ISI severity score systems on critically ill patients with acute kidney injury

ItemsAPACHE II (%)ATN-ISI (%)SAPS II (%)SOFA (%)
Sensitivity90.7689.0889.9290.76
False negative rate9.2410.9210.089.24
Specificity77.1471.4370.0071.43
False positive rate22.8628.5730.0028.57
Positive predictive value87.1084.1383.5984.38
Negative predictive value83.0879.3780.3381.97
Precision rate67.9060.5059.9262.18
  • APACHE II, Acute Physiology and Chronic Health Evaluation version II; ATN-ISI, Acute Tubular Necrosis Individual Severity Index; SAPS II, Simplified Acute Physiology Score version II; SOFA, Sepsis-related Organ Failure Assessment.